icon location49 Riddell Road, Sunbury
icon hoursSunday to Wednesday 10am to 11pm - Thursday to Saturday 10am to 1am

club sunbury logo

 

Club Sunbury Closure

 

In light of the restrictions placed upon us by the Government, in response to the Corona Virus, Club Sunbury will be closed indefinitely as of today, Monday 23 March, 2020.
Thank you to the Sunbury Community, our members and patrons and last but by no means least, our staff for their continued support of our Club.
We will be communication all future updates via our Facebook Page.
We will be back operation as soon as we can, and wish all our community good health and stay safe during this time.


 

sunbowl honourboard top
RVBA ACHIEVEMENTS
YEAR PRESIDENT
2012 Northern Gateway Bowls Region Inc.  Winner Over 60's Singles - B. Atkins
Victorian Representative Bowling Arm - B. Atkins

2011 Group 10 Champion of Champion: -  Alan Langley
Group 10 60+ Over Singles - G. Burrows

2006 RVBA Under 18 State Singles - M. Vesikko
RVBA Under 18 State Pairs - B. Willoughby, M. Vesikko
RVBA Group 10 Triples - C. Jardine(s), J. O'Donnell Jnr, G. McCracken

2005 RVBA Under 18 Singles - B. Willoughby

2004 RVBA Group 10 Singles - C. Jardine

2003 RVBA State Pairs - C. Jardine, J. O'Donnell (Jnr)
RVBA Group 10 - 60 and over Pairs - J. Milesi, A. Langley

2002 RVBA Group 10 Pairs - B. Menz, K. Leguer.

2001 Group 10 Fours - A. Langley(s), P. Cullis, J. O'Dwyer, J. Foley
Group 10 Singles – M. Armstrong
Group 10 -  60 and Over Singles – A. Langley

1999-2000 CHBA Singles - M.Cowan
CHBA Pairs - M.Armstrong, C.Jardine
CHBA Fours -M.Armstrong, C.Jardine, A.Langley,  G.McCracken

1998-1999

CHBA Pennant Division 1, 3 & 4-
Blue State Premiers Winners Group 1- Division 1- Third in State
CHBA Singles Group Singles Victorian State Singles M.Cowan,
CHBA 60 & Over Singles - R.Thorne

1997-1998 CHBA Fours Championships- C.White (s), W.Marmo (sub), J.Reissig, J.Worledge
Group 1. Fours- C.White (s), M.Armstrong, J.Reissig, J.Worledge
Victorian Country Fours, Runners-up Victorian State Fours-C.White(s), M.Armstrong, J.Reissig, J.Worledge

1996-1997 Division 1. Blue State Premiers Winners Group 1.

1995-1996

CHBA Singles- R.Thorne

1994-1995 Group 1. Fours- M.Routh, P.Daly, J.Thompson, P.Thornton
CHBA Classic Fours- M.Routh, P.Daly, J.Thompson, P.Thornton

1993-1994 Victorian Country Week Champonship Pairs-
M.Routh, P.Thornton
CHBA Classic Fours- P. Mitchell G. East, J. East, L. Parker

1991-1992 CHBA Pairs Group Championship- A.Condie, V.Dodd
CHBA Fours Championship- T.Bohun, G,Marchant, F.Bell, P.Neal

1990 Victorian Master Pairs- J.Cullen (Mentone), L.Wood.
CHBA Pairs; Group Pairs Runners-up Vic. Country
Pairs Championship- G.Thomas, P.Thornton

1989-1990 CHBA Pairs Championship- L.Wood, G.McCracken

1988-1989 Victorian Singles Championship- J.Stoate
CHBA Fours Championship- D.Grossman, A.Gold, R.Pyke R.Lennon

1985-1986 Champion of Champions - N.Petrie

1981-1982 A2 Grade Pennant- J.Davis, P.Jones, L.Davis, J.Warne, F.Norris, J.East, A.Angos, B.Hufler, A.Sowden, E.Carmichael, J.Minnette, R.James, J.Jamieson, I.Murrell, J.McKenzie, A.McKay

1980-1981 A Grade Pennant- J.Fiddes, J.Stoate, S.Coates, T.Dietromonaco, B.Dunn,P.Kavanagh, J.McMahon, J.East
A2 Grade Pennant- G.East, G.Bridgland, A.Stoate,  N.Evans, P.LaFranchi,P.Jones, A.Condie, J.Davis, A.Pollard, E.Carmichael, J.Donohoe, R.Stafford, A.Smith, C.White, M.Routh, H.Kostas

1977-1978 B Grade Pennant- D.Fraser, G.Bridgland, J.Crotty, F.Hayes, J.Jamieson,R.Smith, A.Pollard, I.Branford

1976-1977 B Grade Pennant- D.Fraser, A.Pollard, R.Smith, F.Hayes, W.Pattinson, P.Jones, J.Crotty, J.Jamieson

1974-1975 B Grade Pennant- K.Donaldson, G.Hides, G.Allen, H.Souter, W.Pattinson R.Wallis, T.Rees, G.Pelzer

1973-1974 B Grade Pennant- F.Norris, W.Pattinson, R.Quaife, D.Mitchell, B.Dunn, T.O'Keefe, D.Fraser, G.Pelzer

1967-1968 B Grade Pennant- E.Alderson, J.White, W.Dignam,  M.Moore, J.Donohoe,  H.Gilchrist, H.Newnham, R.Stafford

1964-1965 CHBA Fours- K.Keays, B.Luelf, T.Jones, J.Donohoe
sunbowl honourboard bottom